Hemet & San Jacinto Chronicle All-Valley Team

1
927

(Sports Awards)

THE FIRST ANNUAL HSJC SPORTS AWARDS

Editor’s note: When Kyle first came to us with this idea, we sat around wondering why we hand’t thought of it first, but if you know Kyle, you know his passion for sports and for our valley.  We will be bringing you more on this event after the playoffs, but for now, here’s Kyle’s picks for this year’s winners!

Individual Awards:

Most Valuable Player: Kajiya Hollawayne (San Jacinto)

Most Clutch Performance: Asaiah Aguliar (Hemet) (Game Winning Field Goal Against Citrus)

Game Changer: Sheldon Newton (San Jacinto)

Sportsman of the Year: Marcos Flores (West Valley)

Offensive Player of the Year: Ethan Leonard (Hemet)

Defensive Player of the Year: TIE Kameron Rocha (San Jacinto) & Bradley Fye (Hemet)

Lineman of the Year: Arturo Ojeda Jr (San Jacinto)

Hemet & San Jacinto Chronicle’s All Valley Team 2019

OFFENSE:

Quarterback: Kajiya Hollawayne, San Jacinto High, Class of 2021

Running Back: Juan Denny, San Jacinto High, Class of 2020

Running Back: Travis Booth, Tahquitz High, Class of 2020

Wide Receiver: Ethan Leonard, Hemet High, Class of 2020

Wide Receiver: Damonce Williams, San Jacinto High, Class of 2021

Wide Receiver: Antoine Sullivan, San Jacinto High, Class of 2020

Tight End:  Travis Morgan, Hemet High, Class of 2020

Offensive Line: Arturo Ojeda Jr, San Jacinto High, Class of 2020

Offensive Line: Sean Mcnallen, Hemet High, Class of 2021

Center: Nimo Alo, San Jacinto High, Class of 2021

Offensive Line: Seifanga Tukumoeatu, Hemet High, Class of 2021

Offensive Line: Iseyia Serrano, San Jacinto High, Class of 2020


Special Teams:

Kicker: Asaiah Aguliar, Hemet High, Class of 2020

Kick Return: Antoine Sullivan, San Jacinto High, Class of 2020

Punter: Juan Denny, San Jacinto High, Class of 2020

Punt Return: Ethan Leonard, Hemet High, Class of 2020


Defense:

Defensive Line (DT): Sheldon Newton, San Jacinto High, Class of 2020

Defensive Line (DT): Mahe Hamala, San Jacinto High, Class of 2020

Defensive Line (DE): Justin Johnson, Hemet High, Class of 2020

Defensive Line (DE): LJ Vaifanua, San Jacinto High, Class of 2020

Defensive Line/Backer: Muta Faapito, West Valley, Class of 2020

Linebacker: Roman Garcia, San Jacinto, Class of 2021

Linebacker: Marcos Flores, West Valley, Class of 2020

Linebacker: Nathan Ortiz, San Jacinto High, Class of 2021

Defensive Back (S): Kameron Rocha, San Jacinto High, Class of 2020

Defensive Back(C): Frankie Castillo, Hemet High, Class of 2021

Defensive Back(S): Bradley Fye, Hemet High, Class of 2020

Defensive Back(C): Keith Hunter, San Jacinto High, Class of 2021

Defensive Back(C): Derek Mendoza, Tahquitz High, Class of 2020

NOTE: If your child is listed above, please reach out to Kheadlee@HSJChronical.com to schedule a team photoshoot.  Editor’s note: Parents, please comply as much as possible, as we wish to grow this into an annual event, and we need your help in supporting your children and our valley.  Much thanks!

Search: Sports Awards

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here